Terms and Conditions

 

Currency Notice

All purchases are in New Zealand Dollars.

 


Returns and Shipping

Privacy Policy

General Terms of Service



Returns and Shipping

We want the clothes you buy from us to be your favourites and we hope you will be 100% satisfied with your purchase. We offer the following returns policy.

 

Return and Exchange Policy - Faulty Garments (NZ)

If you find your garment is faulty within 30 days of purchase we will happily exchange, repair, or refund it (including shipping) as long as the garment is clean and in unworn condition.

 

Return and Exchange Policy - Change of Mind (NZ)

If you change your mind about your purchase within 14 days we will happily exchange, repair, or refund it (including shipping) as long as the garment is clean, in unworn condition, all labels are still attached, and the receipt is attached. Sale items are non-refundable except where they are faulty. More than one change of mind may incur shipping charges.

 

Return and Exchange Policy - Faulty Garments (Rest of World)

If you find your garment is faulty within 30 days of purchase we will exchange or refund it including shipping as long as the garment is clean, in unworn condition, all labels are still attached, and the receipt is attached.

 

Return and Exchange Policy - Changing Your Mind (Rest of World)

If you change your mind about your purchase within 30 days we will refund the garment minus the cost of shipping, or exchange the garment but charge you shipping for the replacement good. The garment must be clean, in unworn condition, with all labels and the receipt still attached. Sale items are non-refundable except where they are faulty.

Typical per garment rates for exchanges due to a change of mind are (in NZD):

Australia: $20

UK / USA / Canada / China: $45

Pacific (Samoa / Tonga / Cook Islands): $65

Other Countries: Please contact us for a custom exchange shipping estimate here.

These are typical rates for a single dress and the cost per garment will usually be substantially lower for two or more items but may be higher for bulky items (heavy jackets, etc).

 

Garments for exchange due to a change of mind will be resent within 5 working days of receipt of the original garment. Faulty garments will be repaired, exchanged or refunded within 10 working days of receipt of the original garment.

 

How to Return an Item

Please call us on +64-3-5483773 or email us at returns@cherylmackie.co.nz. A return form will be emailed to you.

 

Shipping and International Purchases

We offer free shipping within New Zealand and to Australia, the UK, the USA and Canada.

We may offer free shipping to other countries. Please contact us for a shipping estimate here.

We use tracked courier within New Zealand (Target Delivery 1-3 days, up to 5-7 days in some cases) and International Economy Courier for international delivery (Target Delivery 2 - 6  days, up to 2 - 4 weeks depending on location in some cases).

 

Sales Taxes and Customs Duties

Overseas customers are responsible for the payment of all tariffs, levies, customs duties, and taxes including sales taxes levied by authorities in their country.

 


Returns and Shipping

Privacy Policy

General Terms of Service



Privacy Policy

 

Cheryl Mackie cares a lot about your privacy. Our privacy policy is:

 

Collection of information

We only collect personal information when you choose to give it to us, e.g. the contact details you give us when making a purchase.

We use your personal information for record keeping, and to help us identify you when you contact us.

We do use anonymous, aggregated demographic information to understand our target market and for the purposes of designing new products to sell.

 

Receiving marketing material

We do not send you any marketing material unless you explicitly indicate that you want to opt in. The only exceptions are:

On rare occasions we may contact randomly selected customers to ask if you will participate in a marketing survey.

If you are connected to us on a social media platform such as Facebook, you will see our posts by default. We will happily advise you on how to hide them on request.

You can opt out of any marketing material that you previously opted in to at any time.

 

Third parties

We do not give your information to any third party and will never ever sell it.
The only exceptions are:

1) Our (secure, private, PCI compliant) credit card transaction gateway

2) If we are compelled to by lawful government authorities

3) One company that we trust that we use to send our VIP's personalised emails and one that we trust to process data submitted in online forms. Neither of these two companies allow your data to be shared or sold. Their names and privacy policies are available, please email info@cherylmackie.co.nz 

 

Your rights

You may request a copy of all the information we know about you, or for your information to be deleted, or corrected, as governed by the Privacy Act of New Zealand, and we will happily oblige your request.

Please fee free to contact us on +64-3-5483773 or at cheryl@cherylmackie.co.nz. 

 

Credit card information

We do not store your credit card information, our website uses SSL and all payments are handled by a secure, PCI compliant third party.

 


Returns and Shipping

Privacy Policy

General Terms of Service



Terms of Service

 -----

OVERVIEW

 

This website is operated by Cheryl Mackie Fashion Ltd. By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”).

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 

 

ONLINE STORE TERMS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. 

 

GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

 

MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

 

PRODUCTS OR SERVICES

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at anytime without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

 

ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION

 We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.

 

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. To view our Privacy Policy.

 

PROHIBITED USES

 

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

 

 

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

 The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. 

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

 

GOVERNING LAW

 

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of 4 Waimea Rd Auckland  NZ 7010.

 

CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

 

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page. 

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at info@cherylmackie.co.nz.

 


Returns and Shipping

Privacy Policy

General Terms of Service